DSR600 Owners Thread - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 141 (permalink) Old 2016-11-06, 09:48 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 756
Quote:
Originally Posted by garywes View Post
sometimes when a receiver is inactive for a period of time they will put them into a sleep mode. You could try contacting SD and getting them to reset it.
It wasn't inactive - it was always plugged in and connected - just not used, so I have no idea when it went dark. Last time I viewed it was maybe 45 days ago
tvmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 141 (permalink) Old 2016-11-07, 12:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 21
I didn't mean that it wasn't unplugged ...not used (as you say for 45 days). That same sort of thing happened to a buddy of mine on one of his receivers plugged in hooked up but not used and they put it to sleep.
garywes is offline  
post #123 of 141 (permalink) Old 2016-11-07, 01:35 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 756
bizarre. I didn't know they had the ability to know it's in use, other than lack of channel changes.
tvmaster is offline  
 
post #124 of 141 (permalink) Old 2016-11-07, 09:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 21
That may not be the problem but worth a try. You can get a refresh sent as well just by calling them it's one of the phone options. You could also try the unplug reset as well. That will have the receiver run through its powering on cycle. I have to do that to my 605 every once in a while. It'll give a read light no signal. I just unplug wait a couple of minutes plug it back in, it runs through its cycle and is good to go again.
garywes is offline  
post #125 of 141 (permalink) Old 2016-11-07, 10:57 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 756
OK, thanks - I've unplugged and plugged probably 10 times: same routine on the front lights. One other question: does the unit repower itself in the 'ON' or 'OFF' mode, i.e. do I need the remote to power it on after plugging in, as it has no buttons whatsoever compared to the 605 and 630.
tvmaster is offline  
post #126 of 141 (permalink) Old 2016-11-07, 11:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 21
I have a 600 as well and I just did a hard power reset. I had the receiver and TV on. Once plugging the receiver back in the red light flashed for a bit the green light flashed a couple of times before coming on solid and the red goes out. The on screen guide will take a bit of time to reset as it will say no data. With the receiver still on I did not have to do anything with the remote.
garywes is offline  
post #127 of 141 (permalink) Old 2016-11-07, 04:18 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 756
Ah, ok. Thanks. Sounds like mine's toast
tvmaster is offline  
post #128 of 141 (permalink) Old 2016-11-11, 09:30 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 276
Thumbs down DST and Timers on HDSSR600

The timers on my 600 are wacky after the switch from daylight savings time to standard time.

The timer "Reminder Options" screen is divided into two vertical panels. The left panel show the start time and start date; the right panel provides full information about the timer event.

The left and right panel no longer agree on the start and end times of each timer event. The right panel displays the start and end times I originally set. The left panel start and end times are early by one hour.

The actual action works the left panel, meaning all of the actions are incorrect - early by one hour.

I unplugged the 600 for 10 minutes. No change to the timer screens.

I called the automated Shaw telephone service to get a re-hit. I turned off the 600 by the remote control and waited 10 minutes. Now the timers are really screwed up! Editing the timer shows a completely different time - now everything is wacky. I will now DELETE all timer events and start fresh. GRRR...

Last edited by RuralRouter; 2016-11-11 at 09:57 AM.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #129 of 141 (permalink) Old 2017-01-08, 11:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Dropouts in recordings

I'm noticing a lot of picture/audio break-ups and dropouts in most of my recordings. I don't notice them when watching
"live." Is anyone else experiencing this? Could my DVR (600) by at fault?

Thanks,
Slappyb
slappyb is offline  
post #130 of 141 (permalink) Old 2017-01-09, 12:38 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 653
Dropouts in recordings

Quote:
Originally Posted by slappyb View Post
I'm noticing a lot of picture/audio break-ups and dropouts in most of my recordings. I don't notice them when watching
"live." Is anyone else experiencing this? Could my DVR (600) by at fault?

Thanks,
Slappyb
Yup I have that too. have been for a while. I hooked up a external hard drive and has helped allot.

Last edited by 57; 2017-01-09 at 12:56 PM. Reason: Quote Syntax Fixed
noah12 is offline  
post #131 of 141 (permalink) Old 2017-01-21, 08:43 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 149
So... I have 3 of these HDDSR 600 units. Long story short... a number of years ago my housemate was getting into technology and had these things shipped to the house. But nothing ever came of them.

We've both moved on to different cities and I just found them as I'm unpacking. Can I use them for anything? Perhaps for OTA with antenna?

Thanks.
JugglingReferee is offline  
post #132 of 141 (permalink) Old 2017-01-22, 11:23 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 414
nope. put them on kijiji. you can probably get $50-75 for them
frenchophile is offline  
post #133 of 141 (permalink) Old 2017-03-16, 09:35 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 276
DSR600 Reminder Options Wacky

The "Reminder Options" of my DSR600 and the actual timers are off by 1 hour. Example the "Reminder" calls for a start time of 9PM, the actual timer goes off at 8 PM.

The split screen on the "Reminder Options" display shows the correct times (9PM) on the left, but the right side of the screen shows the actual timer start at 8PM.

I pulled the power supply plug and re-connected after a few minutes with no change.

What's going on?

I put a photo of the TV screen into my album. Thanks 57 for the photo help.

I resized the photo to 600x600 pixels prior to uploading.

GALLERY > ALBUM



Last edited by RuralRouter; 2017-03-16 at 10:05 AM. Reason: Correct Link to photo
RuralRouter is offline  
post #134 of 141 (permalink) Old 2017-03-16, 09:48 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 54,873
I would expect this is related to the recent change to DST. Here's the link on posting photos:

How to create a photo album for use on the Digital Forum

I'm not sure if the following link will work for others because I'm a mod...

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/albu...ictureid=13914


57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #135 of 141 (permalink) Old 2017-03-16, 10:06 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 276
Thanks. A photo is worth a 1,000 words :-)
RuralRouter is offline  
Reply

Tags
dsr600 , shaw direct
Gear in this thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome