DSR600 Owners Thread - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-06-11, 11:31 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by stecle View Post
If the truth were known, I bet the 605 already supports an external HD if Shaw would allow it in the software. Remember Shaw does not do what is best for the customer, but rather what makes the most profit for the company.
The 605 is identical to the 630, aside from software and having a built-in hard drive. It's absolutely possible, but the 605 software has disabled it.
SomeTech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-06-15, 08:40 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 40
Good to see that the 600 gets rid of the huge "channel will change in one minute" banners when an auto-tune is about to take place. On the 505, they covered two-thirds of the screen, marred plenty of shows I was looking to archive. 600 gives a tiny triangle with exclamation point instead.
dlongone is offline  
post #78 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-07-08, 06:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Phone line??

I was going to buy a 600 model receiver to replace a broken 505(?) receiver. Cant the 600 be connected to order ppv and have the call display feature my old one had??
kgmunro is offline  
 
post #79 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-07-08, 09:00 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,422
No, it has network only. The 630/605 have a modem for that.
classicsat is offline  
post #80 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-08-21, 10:37 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 70
Does anyone have a freezing issue on their 600 receivers? I have three of them and sometimes when I go to change the channel the receiver freezes. I have to unplug and plug it back in to get it to work again.
Iceman31 is offline  
post #81 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-08-22, 08:25 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
Yes this has happened to me as well. I primarily use my 630s to watch TV so I can't comment on frequency.
d_source is offline  
post #82 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-08-22, 06:34 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 53
it happens to me all the time mostly going from a non hd channel to hd I called shaw direct about it but they never heard of the problem before
thelovelylad is offline  
post #83 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-09-04, 05:15 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
I've been using the 600s more these last few days and keeping an eye out for this issue. Seems to happen about once every time I use each unit. Getting very annoying.
d_source is offline  
post #84 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-09-04, 05:44 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Calgary - Shaw phone/internet, OTA attic / Pigeon Lake - CCI Wireless, VoIP.ms, OTA, FTA, LTSS
Posts: 810
Haven't had a freeze on my refurb 600 since I installed it.

Might be worthwhile tracking the from/to channel number pairs for a while to see if there is a pattern. Maybe also track the changes that work.

I'd be real curious if it's a burp going from an F1R transponder to a G1.
envirogeek is offline  
post #85 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-09-05, 08:05 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
When it happen yesterday i remember going from 2 channels on the old satellites. BUT I did go from and SD channel to an HD channel. First the channel says it cant acquire a signal and the VOD msg pops up, so i switch to another channel and thats when the rcvr reboots.
d_source is offline  
post #86 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-09-10, 07:51 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 53
nows that I am paying attention my lock up occurs when the stb is left on family 540 for long periods then when you change to an hd channel it locks up
thelovelylad is offline  
post #87 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-09-29, 10:39 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 58
DSSR 600 remote??

I have a DSSR 600 that i ordered. It arrived and when I opened the box it had no remote. I called SD and they said it does not come with a remote I plan on mounting the receiver behind a wall mounted plasma out of site. What kind of remote can I use and/or does the DSSR 600 require line of site? I don't know why they don't include the remote I find it strange? Is the DSSR 600 RF compatible? Will be using with a Samsung F8500 plasma.
denaliman is offline  
post #88 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-09-29, 02:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Future Shop has the 600 remote. I don't know about line of site, but I found the Philips 4 device universal remote works pretty well with the 600.
bos17 is online now  
post #89 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-09-29, 03:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Generally the 600 do come with remotes if it was bought new and in a green coloured box. Refurbished units are usually shipped without remotes and are in a brown box. The 600 is a line of sight receiver or IR. The 605 and 630 can be out of sight receivers.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #90 of 149 (permalink) Old 2013-09-29, 05:38 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 421
the 500 series remotes also work for 600
frenchophile is online now  
Reply

Tags
dsr600 , shaw direct

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome