DSR600 Owners Thread - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-08-08, 10:19 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
When programming the universal remote to use with my 600 and my TV you have to hold the power button for 3-5secs (manual says 1.5 but thats not true) in order for both devices to turn on or off. Is there a way for it to work like the 630 where you just push the power button (not hold) and both devices turn on or off? My wife keeps forgetting to hold so my tv is always on.
TY
d_source is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-08-28, 01:17 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 227
Just had my install, and have a couple 600's. The installer said that they are PVR Ready. He said it had to be a 2.5" HDD that can be powered via USB and not an outlet.

I've never known about this, can anyone verify if this is true before I buy a HDD?
johnnucleo is offline  
post #18 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-08-28, 02:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,995
That is not true. PVR capabilities will only become available if Shaw issues such a software enhancement. The status of such is not known, though believed to be in development.
TJ77 is offline  
 
post #19 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-08-28, 04:01 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
Constant reset required

Ever since my 600 arrived, I've had to unplug and do refresh every 2 days or so. It will give me a message that my authorization has expired, and that a refresh is required, a simple power off does not work, and have to reset by unplugging for 5 minutes, and plugging back in, then it takes the guide 30 mins to download every time! Anyone else having this problem?
Danny001 is offline  
post #20 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-08-28, 04:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,995
The "your authorization has expired" message is a bug. This message often gets displayed when a loss of signal message should be displayed. You should monitor your signal strength, as it sounds that you are frequently losing signal, thus causing this message to be displayed.
The guide takes 30 to reload? The 630 (mine anyways) takes only a few moments.
TJ77 is offline  
post #21 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-08-28, 04:41 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
numbers are in the high 90's on both F2 and F1, can't see it being a signal loss issue
Danny001 is offline  
post #22 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-08-28, 05:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
disregard, just checked my numbers lol, should have done that before I assumed they were good, my F1 is down to 0! and F2 down to the 70's with 3.5 ECB, I assume this has to do with the hurricane, as it is pretty nasty here on the east coast right now, thunder, lightneing, heavy rain, high winds!
Danny001 is offline  
post #23 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 12:44 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Master reset??

Hi everyone,

I have replaced my 505 with a 600 so that I could get the new French channels.
Try are not showing and I was told I have to do a master reset.
I can't find the menu to do this on the dsr 600.
Any ideas?
Thanks guys!

Ju
Julubu is offline  
post #24 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 07:25 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 292
options 4,8,8,9.

"The quality of your question will directly effect the quality of your answer"
Installer is offline  
post #25 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 09:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Hhmmmm

Thanks so much for your answer, but the options 4-8-8-9 doesn't do
anything....After I press 4, the 8 is a grayed out dvr option, is that what it should be?
Thank you for your help!!

Last edited by Julubu; 2011-09-09 at 10:09 AM. Reason: Details
Julubu is offline  
post #26 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 10:17 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON; Shaw Direct HDPVR630; Samsung HLT5687; Harmon/Kardon AVR247; Harmon/Kardon HKTS11
Posts: 465
Factory reset is Options 4-9-8-8. Options 4-9 is not displayed, it's a hidden menu. Just keep pressing the numbers and you'll get the Factory reset screen.

After doing this, you will need to either go to the SD website to request a hit on your receiver, or a call a CSR to do the hit. https://secure.shawdirect.ca/english...vr_refresh.asp
rgto is offline  
post #27 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-09-09, 10:30 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON; Shaw Direct HDPVR630; Samsung HLT5687; Harmon/Kardon AVR247; Harmon/Kardon HKTS11
Posts: 465
@Julubu, I don't think a factory reset will get you the channels if they aren't showing up now. You may need a different v-code for the 600. Why don't you call SD and ask them about it.
rgto is offline  
post #28 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-09-10, 01:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
DSR600 reset

Yep, it worked. Thanks very much. I can't call SD because I am using it through a broker and I am in the US.....only way to get French programming down here

I can only get the broker to call them which takes a while since the broker is busy with other things.

So after they sent the new V code, all the channels show except that TFO tells me I don't have a subscription when it is actually part of my package.

Next technical issue, my tv is old and only has DVI, no hdmi. I use a converting cable hdmi to DVI but once in a while, the box shows me a black screen and tells me "not hdcp compliant" and then it works again.......any ideas?
Julubu is offline  
post #29 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-09-10, 11:51 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,402
IME you can do a full reset then tune it to an active signal, and within a day or so it will load what gets loaded with a hit, including the V-code and the guide flag.

As for your HDCP issue, live with it untill you get a new TV, or see if there is a firmware update for your TV.
classicsat is offline  
post #30 of 134 (permalink) Old 2011-09-10, 04:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Ok, now everything works except TFO which is normally part of my package....
Julubu is offline  
Reply

Tags
dsr600 , shaw direct
Gear in this thread - dsr600 by PriceGrabber.com

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome