DSR600 coming July 4th - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-07-18, 05:04 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
Waiting for mine to arrive in the mail, does the HDMI cable come with it?
Danny001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-07-19, 01:23 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tumbler Ridge B.C.
Posts: 409
Yes HDMI cable and a set of RCA cables (the standred red,white & yellow)
going to get a better quality HDMI cable, seem to be having issues with the supplied one, it's just a basic cable.
sawguyg is offline  
post #63 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-07-28, 11:54 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
I just ordered a 600 (actually just upgraded all my receivers). The 600 will eventually replace a 505. I assume i will not notice any difference in PQ for the HD channels correct? Will the 600 (or even a 630) be able to display HD channels on an older non-HD TV? Some channels are only avaiable in HD so since the receiver can understand the channel, will it be able to convert it to a format the TV can display.

Thx
d_source is offline  
 
post #64 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-07-28, 12:03 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 54,943
From the early posts in this thread, the 600 has RF-coax and composite along with the HDMI connection. I would assume that your SDTV has one of those and yes, the signal will be downconverted.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #65 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-07-28, 01:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 629
Thanks 57.
d_source is offline  
post #66 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-07-28, 09:24 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 227
HDCP

I posted this in another thread as well, sorry, wasn't sure which one to post in.

There used to be a sticky regarding HDCP handshake issues with Shaw Direct receivers, but it's gone, so I apologize if this has been answered already:

I know that my DSR505 when hooked through my Onkyo AVR via DVI/HDMI won't display the picture and has an error message stating "HDCP repeater" or something like that. So I just use component video and optical for audio.

I want to replace my 505 with a new 600. The 600 doesn't have component as a backup, so can anyone tell me if the 600 when hooked via HDMI to an AVR still has HDCP repeater/handshake issues? If so, there is no point buying it.

Thanks!
johnnucleo is offline  
post #67 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-07-28, 11:48 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 54,943
The HDCP issue was with DVI. It is not a problem with HDMI. Here's the old thread:

New Star Choice 530 Firmware - HDCP, CGMS-A, Overscan, Etc.


There can still be issues with HDMI per the following FAQ, but I've not encountered an issue that cannot be resolved in some way.

FAQ - HDMI Comments/Issues

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #68 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-08-05, 11:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
lnb Question

╠ have an old starchoice 60E dish with 60E lnb. will it work with this new receiver, with HD and all?
buckshot123 is offline  
post #69 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-08-06, 02:07 AM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 581
No problem. We've got a 605 & a 630 on a 60E Dish & Quad LNB. The 600 has the same requrements.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #70 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-08-06, 05:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
MIne came in the mail yesterday, free (and fast) shipping from Future Shop. We got a shiny new 22" Vizio to put in the guest room, replacing the 24-year-old CRT that I paid a lot of money for in 1987; the 600 replaces the 305 we've had forever.

Anyway, setup was easy, and the lady who activated me was friendly and polite. I told her it was pretty classy putting an HDMI cable in the box -- my WD Live didn't come with that.

Nice receiver; good on-screen guide; I like the "Info" part of it and I'll probably start watching movies in the guest room because the Vizio is a cool teevee.

I'm interested in what can be done with the ethernet port (the same friendly lady told me she'd used the USB port on the front to charge her Blackberry). I don't have an ethernet drop in the guest room, I'd have to move the 600 into my living room to play with the network connection.
Warren Oates is offline  
post #71 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-08-06, 09:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,995
The port does not currently do anything. USB does provide power, but has no other current use.
TJ77 is offline  
post #72 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-09-03, 04:45 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,291
One of my customers has a really old Starchoice receiver and just got a 600 in the mail to get channel 326 (64 with the advanced lineup). After many phone calls and waiting for hours for SD to phone them back, they finally got the 600 authorized, but it it missing channel 326. Do they need a new dish/LNB, or does the 600 need to be mapped differently?
jumpy27 is offline  
post #73 of 77 (permalink) Old 2011-09-04, 10:30 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,420
The 6xx receivers supposedly have their own V-code, which adds the MPEG4 channels. Also, supposedly, there is no MPEG4 V-code for stacked dishes, only quad and extended quad dishes.
classicsat is offline  
post #74 of 77 (permalink) Old 2016-11-13, 10:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 35
What is the serial port good for?

Can it be used for an IR receiver extension? Never seen a 3.5mm serial port before, seems more common for that kind of jack to be used as an IR extension.

eg:
5ft IR Extender Cable (Receiver) - Monoprice.com
QueBall is offline  
post #75 of 77 (permalink) Old 2016-12-15, 10:04 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,420
There is no end user purpose for the serial port.

If it can be used for remote control, it will likely need something a bit more than plain IR detector.
classicsat is offline  
Reply

Tags
dsr600
Gear in this thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome