Shaw Direct HDDSR 605 Owners Discussion Thread - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-25, 08:33 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 186
Guys, I'm a little confused by your comments.
Is the auto tune option available like it is on the 505? You don't have to press Enter or anything of the like when your program is set to be tuned to do you? The reason this is important to me is the receiver is in the living room, so I'll set the channels up to auto tune to then go to bed.
I'm thinking of upgrading my 505's to 605's.
Thanks!
fatkev78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-25, 09:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 29
You can auto tune single shows only, you can't setup an auto tune that will repeat daily, weekly, Mon-Fri, etc.

If for example you were auto tuning the news at 10:00 PM then a show a 11:00 PM Monday to Friday with a 505/530 you only needed two repeating timers. With the 605 you would have to recreate these timers every week day. This is by far the most disappointing aspect of the 605. I just hope they will correct this with the next update.
Pooch15 is offline  
post #18 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-25, 10:49 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 40
Fatkev wrote

Is the auto tune option available like it is on the 505?
Thinking of switching from 505s to 605s.


No. The useful repeat timer features of the 505 have gone. Instead, you get various options of repeat reminders but reminders don't switch. The 605 requires you to hit the enter button to switch to the new program. The auto switch feature is very limited.

I bought the 605 to replace an old SD receiver and to get the HDMI cabling to simplify my set up.

Until ShawDirect improve this timer issue, I see little reason to switch from a 505 to a 605. The only advantage would be that the 605 had not hung yet with loss of signal message, the way the 505 does.

John
hiljoball is offline  
 
post #19 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-25, 11:00 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiljoball View Post
No. The useful repeat timer features of the 505 have gone. Instead, you get various options of repeat reminders but reminders don't switch. The 605 requires you to hit the enter button to switch to the new program. The auto switch feature is very limited.John
That is my main concern - having to press enter to have the receiver auto tune to the channel. That's too bad (& doesn't make much sense).
I'm not as concerned about the repeat timer as I've never used that option.
Thanks for the input guys!
fatkev78 is offline  
post #20 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-25, 03:51 PM
MSM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 174
Fatkev,

It sounds to me that you would be happy with the 605. Your response implies that you do not use repeating timers on the 505 - you select a single program from the guide and choose the auto tune option. As I read the responses, this works on the 605 (i.e. individual programs can be auto-tuned).

The other part of the responses is if you want repeating timers (daily, weekly, etc.) there is no auto tune function - only auto reminders. These put a reminder message on the screen, and you have to push the enter key to see the program.

Is this correct??
MSM is offline  
post #21 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-25, 05:30 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 186
MSM,

Yes, that's correct. At 10pm I want to be able to setup my auto tune timers in the living room for 10:30, 11 & 11:30 etc and then go to bed (I share the L/R feed into the B/R) & not have to hit the enter button as each auto tune timer comes up.
So if what you're saying is correct it should be fine for my needs.
Thanks for the help!
fatkev78 is offline  
post #22 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-25, 09:38 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 782
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatkev78 View Post
The reason this is important to me is the receiver is in the living room, so I'll set the channels up to auto tune to then go to bed.
fatkev78: I know this doesn't solve the problem but won't the UHF remote feature of the 505 & 605 allow you to change the channels yourself from the bedroom even though the receiver is in another room?

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
post #23 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-25, 10:14 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 186
^ short answer "yes".
However, I like the auto tune function at night & wouldn't want to have to press enter every time when attempting to fall asleep (I'm a bit of an insomniac ).
fatkev78 is offline  
post #24 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-26, 12:49 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 782
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatkev78 View Post
^ short answer "yes".
However, I like the auto tune function at night & wouldn't want to have to press enter every time when attempting to fall asleep (I'm a bit of an insomniac ).
I was thinking you could use the remote in the bedroom to change the channels (like the "olden days") rather than having to preprogram everything but if you are using the TV to try to get to sleep I understand not wanting to use the remote.

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
post #25 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-26, 10:30 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: newmarket
Posts: 43
Has anyone (or could someone) put a kilowatt meter on a 605 to see the power draw when on and off ?

Just curious !

Thanks
dns2
dns2 is offline  
post #26 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-26, 12:58 PM
MSM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 174
You only need to look at the spec sheet which is available on the web site:

HDDSR 605: 32 watts* max.
HDPVR 630: 32 watts* max.

That's the power supply spec, so the actual draw may be less.

* Actual milage may vary.
MSM is offline  
post #27 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-27, 09:22 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: newmarket
Posts: 43
Thanks MSM for that info but I was looking for a little more info.

I was wondering about the actual kwh draw versus the power supply ratings.

My 630 draws 20 watts on or off but I don't have a 605 to get readings from.

dns2
dns2 is offline  
post #28 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-27, 10:44 AM
MSM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 174
Both machines (605 or 630) draw the same power whether on or off. The 605 should draw less than the 630 since there's no hard drive to spin - but I expect the difference is negligible.

Good luck on getting measurements.
MSM is offline  
post #29 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-11-27, 10:57 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 54,874
Make sure you take power measurements on a PVR after the unit has been switched to standby for a few minutes - perhaps even wait an hour to take the second reading. For example, on our Rogers (Cisco/SA) PVRs the HDD will typically power down a few minutes after the unit is switched "off" and will save about 5 Watts. If the power reading is taken immediately after the unit is switched off, there would be no difference...

I'm not sure if the 530/630 SD units power down the HDDs.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #30 of 323 (permalink) Old 2010-12-24, 09:56 AM
JCM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 171
Has no one bought this unit since December 17th? How does it work?
JCM is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome