Upgraded internal HDD to a 1TB HDD for the 630 - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-06-25, 06:57 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by tico View Post
OK, so there is some "hidden stuff"...maybe. But not 250 GB worth, think about it- the stock drive was 320GB - leaving 70GB for data? I'd maybe go for that percentage idea, for VOD and stuff, but I'd sure like to have a few different DIAG-R reports for different sized drives.

Can anyone post a non 1TB diag-r drive space report? (even stock, I really don't want to go back to 320 GB just to find this out).
In case you are still looking for an answer, stock is 238 G which is about 75% as previously suggested.
ronsnbrd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-07-15, 09:00 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Heidelberg,ON
Posts: 1,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharper101 View Post

Western Digital Scorpio Blue (WD10TPVT) 1TB (1000GB) SATA 5400 RPM 8MB Cache 2.5" 12.5mm
This seems like a good drive but I am not sure of compatability. If someone has tried this drive or know if it works with the 630, It would greatly be appreciated if you could let me know.

Cheers!
Any luck with that drive? Canada Computers seems to stock that one in stores.....

Peter

Panny 47wx52, DMR-e80*C DSR500x2, XBOX 360, Toshiba 26hf84, LG 37LC2D
Petee_C is offline  
post #63 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-07-21, 10:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
I was wondering if I could just plug in the shaw 1TB PVR expander into the estata port on the back or does it have to be a total swap out of the internal one?
hrc678 is offline  
 
post #64 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-07-22, 07:02 AM Thread Starter
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrc678 View Post
I was wondering if I could just plug in the shaw 1TB PVR expander into the estata port on the back or does it have to be a total swap out of the internal one?
The esata port is not enabled in the software, so there is no chance of using any type of extrenal hard drive at this time.
QCK is online now  
post #65 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 02:15 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Petee_C View Post
Any luck with that drive? Canada Computers seems to stock that one in stores.....

Peter
I ended up finding a "SAMSUNG SpinPoint MT2 HM100UI 1TB 5400 RPM 8MB Cache 2.5" SATA 3.0Gb/s Internal Notebook Hard Drive" online that would ship relatively cheap to Canada. So I never ended up getting the 1TB Scorpio Western Digital (I didn't want to take the chance of it not working properly).

The Samsung spin point is an awesome HD installed, lots of well needed space.

I hope it's ok for me to post the link to the hard drive for others. I actually got it for 104.99. (I guess they raise and drop their prices randomly). It's listed at a discounted price for 119.99, and because of the CDN dollar so strong, it's even a little cheaper.
http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Samsung/HM100UI/

Hope this helps!
Sharper101 is offline  
post #66 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 02:20 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
I believe the original drive is 7200RPM, at least it sounds like one (noisy.) How is performance with these 5400RPM drives?

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #67 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 02:39 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Samsung Spinpoint M8?

The SAMSUNG Spinpoint M8 HN-M101MBB might be an alternative to the MT2. As noted in the review, performance is much better and form factor is standard, making a good contender. The main catch is that it uses 4K sectors. Don't know if that is an issue with the 630. Any comments?

Samsung Spinpoint M8 Review

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #68 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 02:49 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryBob View Post
How is performance with these 5400RPM drives?
I find the preformance to be a little bit faster when going through the guide and through the actual recorded show FF/RW and skip. It could also be that the drive is fairly empty too. I've only got 8-1hr. high def shows recorded, with 6% space taken. I don't know how it reacts to a full drive yet.
It's seems to me, the spin point is fairly quiet. The stock one, (if 7200rpm) never really gave me a hard time with noise though. It's definitely not worse. I have had it running beautifully for about 6 weeks now.
I still have the same SD 630 symptoms like everyone else though, Front panel resets, pixelation, etc. I basically got this drive for more space to recored shows, nothing less, nothing more.
Sharper101 is offline  
post #69 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-04, 03:00 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Thanks for the report. I have a 630 in the bedroom and the living room. The noise from the stock drive was noticeable in the bedroom. That drive was noisier, of course, so I switched the two 630s.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #70 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-10, 02:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Just a heads up wrt drive models. It looks like newer 630s are shipping with a WD 320GB drive. The two markings I can make out are "WDAV" and "WD3200BV". It appears to be a special series that is not available at retail. Can't find any info on these drives at all.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #71 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-10, 04:20 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Erie, ON
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryBob View Post
Just a heads up wrt drive models. It looks like newer 630s are shipping with a WD 320GB drive. The two markings I can make out are "WDAV" and "WD3200BV". It appears to be a special series that is not available at retail. Can't find any info on these drives at all.
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=170

They're a line of drives specifically designed for consumer electronics like PVRs, security systems and stuff like that.
Snickerdoodles is offline  
post #72 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-23, 08:32 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 44
Does the " 9 " option only show up after the swap? I looked on my system settings screen & there is no such option.
waldo617211 is offline  
post #73 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-23, 08:55 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Option 9 is a hidden set of menus...Just punch in all four numbers...

Options-4-9-8-8- brings you to the "system config" screen. Then 6 wipes out your drive and sets up the firmware again
Options-4-9-7-7- brings you to the "advanced system status" screen. Then 2 to manually download a new version of the firmware if you have been "targeted". Or 1 to see the diagnostic screens.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #74 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-23, 10:14 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 44
Thanks for the info. My drive from ********** is coming today & then the adventure begins. I paid $110.00 plus taxes & shipping & they're shipping it from their California location. If I already have the receiver with the latest firmware, do I need to manually force an upgrade? I am not going to start the adventure until the new channel fiasco is resolved as I'm not getting them yet.
waldo617211 is offline  
post #75 of 168 (permalink) Old 2011-08-23, 10:16 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 44
That's strange, the company I ordered it from was blanked (*******) out when I posted. It was ordered from a not old egg place in ontario.
waldo617211 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome