Upgraded internal HDD to a 1TB HDD for the 630 - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 164 (permalink) Old 2010-11-24, 09:35 AM Thread Starter
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,152
It's the 4.5mm bit.
QCK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 164 (permalink) Old 2010-11-29, 10:41 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kingston. On
Posts: 466
Cyber Monday- new egg has this drive on sale for 89$ with free shipping. Just ordered mine!

Wish me luck with the swap out.

Shaw Direct DVR630 / DVR 630/ 605, Panny VT55", Sony XBR4, Oppo 980H, Yamaha 7.1 Surround, PS3! WDLive
Ouser is offline  
post #48 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-01-31, 11:02 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 32
Just FYI,
Newegg has this HDD on sale again for $89 + $3.99 shipping.
Sharper101 is offline  
 
post #49 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-05-13, 02:02 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Shaw Direct HD PVR 630 Hard Drive Upgrade

I am planning to do the 630 drive upgrade. The drives mentioned earlier are no longer available from major retailers. I've looked at the available options and only one drive is suitable... maybe. That is the Western Digital Scorpio Blue WD7500BPVT. The 1TB counterpart is slower so it may cause problems. Seagate has a 7200RPM model (750/1000GB) that should work but there are reports of high failure rates and excessive noise.

Questions:
1. The original drive has 512 byte sectors. The WD7500BPVT is 4096 byte sectors. Will the 630 handle that correctly or do I need to run WD Align?
2. Anyone tried a 2.5" WD drive in the 630?

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #50 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-05-17, 12:04 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Oakville,ON
Posts: 1,439
This will be a good replacement HD ( if they get a 2.5" version):

http://www.theinquirer.net/inquirer/...-drives-videos
adit is offline  
post #51 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-05-19, 02:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Larger HD's for 630

My experimentation shows that only " 1Terrabyte and smaller drives work " in 630 receivers.

These are full size drives in external drive dock powered externally separate from receiver

These drives have worked for me
Seagate 250G, and Pipeline 1terrabyte,
Western Digital WD10EADS Green 1terrabyte, WD1001FAS Black 1terrabyte

These drives have not worked
Samsung HD204UI 2terrabyte
Western Digital WD15EADS Green 1.5terrabyte
Seagate ST33000651AS 3terrabyte (drive actually partially formated to 593Gigs which is about 25% of what it should be)

If you try different drives, have one you know that works to put in after one that doesn't work because receiver still looks to format a drive after one fails and should you put in a drive you have recordings on it will format it wiping your saved recordings. Did that a couple of times till I caught on.

All the above drives that did not work in 630 receiver worked in 530 receiver, except for the Seagate 3T drive, again only a portion of it formatted.
7ninty is offline  
post #52 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-06-05, 06:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Just put a seagate 2.5" 1TB drive in. I don't know the exact model, however I could get this if someone wants it - I bought a USB 2.0 external drive with the 1TB seagate inside and harvested the drive.

Diagnostic R screen reports about 748GB (second item in leftmost column).

Is this normal? A limitation of the receiver to recognize drive space? My drive?

Anyone else checked their diag-R screen? (Options 4, 977, 1, Left Arrow).
tico is offline  
post #53 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-06-05, 08:38 PM Thread Starter
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by tico View Post
Diagnostic R screen reports about 748GB (second item in leftmost column).

Is this normal? A limitation of the receiver to recognize drive space? My drive?

(Options 4, 977, 1, Left Arrow).
I have 745GB showing from this screen, so yes it is normal.
QCK is offline  
post #54 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-06-05, 08:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
thanks, I rechecked mine and it is 745 GB (I couldn't remember if it was exactly 745 before, I was running a different drive at the time).

So, next question(s) - is 745 the maximum recognized by the 630? Can it actually record beyond this limit? Is there any point then, in installing the 1TB drive, over say a 750?
tico is offline  
post #55 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-06-05, 10:41 PM Thread Starter
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,152
No, the smalller the less you would get I bet. I'm sure they have part of the hard drive allocated for VOD or other things to be saved in the future. It is probably a percentage (maybe about 25%) of the dive installed.
QCK is offline  
post #56 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-06-06, 04:45 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Does anyone know how much space a 750GB drive formats to in the 630?

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #57 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-06-06, 06:54 PM Thread Starter
QCK
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,152
Odds are it will be around 560GB.
QCK is offline  
post #58 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-06-06, 07:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 27
Drive Size

Formatting generates " 2 " partitions on the drive, you only see the one in the Diagnostic screens which is the one where your recordings are kept.

Other one is hidden and used by operating system
7ninty is offline  
post #59 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-06-06, 10:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
OK, so there is some "hidden stuff"...maybe. But not 250 GB worth, think about it- the stock drive was 320GB - leaving 70GB for data? I'd maybe go for that percentage idea, for VOD and stuff, but I'd sure like to have a few different DIAG-R reports for different sized drives.

Can anyone post a non 1TB diag-r drive space report? (even stock, I really don't want to go back to 320 GB just to find this out).
tico is offline  
post #60 of 164 (permalink) Old 2011-06-13, 04:54 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 32
Could someone tell me of a 1TB drive in which I can just swap the orginal drive from the 630 with? I am looking for actual model #'s and if possible, the more quit the drive, the better.

The Samsung MT2 HM100UI is out of stock and a need a bigger drive, specifically one that is not powered separate from the 630. Just looking for a direct swap to a larger drive if that is possible.

Western Digital Scorpio Blue (WD10TPVT) 1TB (1000GB) SATA 5400 RPM 8MB Cache 2.5" 12.5mm
This seems like a good drive but I am not sure of compatability. If someone has tried this drive or know if it works with the 630, It would greatly be appreciated if you could let me know.

Cheers!

Last edited by Sharper101; 2011-06-13 at 05:10 PM.
Sharper101 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome