Multiswitch Discussions - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 01:53 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 433
Multiswitch Discussions

When we ordered our 630 yesterday, our deal included the installation of a multiswitch. I'm not sure if it's the 4 X 8 or the 5 X 8. Anyway, I must admit, I'm not entirely sure what the purpose of it is. We will have four lines when the installation is complete. My understanding from what I've read here is that you need all four lines to use the multiswitch. We will then have a 630, a 530 and a 505. That's why we received the multiswitch. So, let's say we plug in all three receivers. What is the benefit of this? We still only have the programming available on four separate feeds at the same time, right? It isn't like we suddenly have eight separate feeds available to us just because we have the multiswitch, right? So, in theory, we can record two things on the 630, one thing on the 530 and watch the other feed off the 530. That's four. What can the 505 do separately from this if it's plugged into the multiswitch? Do you understand what I'm asking? I know this may seem like a lame question, but honestly I don't understand it and the threads I've read don't clarify it for me. By the way, I'm also happy to read an explanatory thread. If someone knows of one, that would be great if you would paste in the thread.

The Hans
TheHans is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 02:03 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
The 630 and the 530 require 2 cables each coming from the LNB so that uses up the 4 outputs on the LNB. You also have a 505 which requires another connection so you need another output which is no longer available with the 2 PVRs using up the 4 already. The multiswitch will turn those 4 outputs into 8 outputs allowing you to add that 505 and maybe another PVR in the future.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #3 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 02:09 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 433
So let's say I have the 530 and 630 both in the same room. And that I'm watching something on the 530 and recording something on the 530, plus recording two things off the 630. That takes up four feeds. Can I watch something different than any of those four feeds if I have the 505 plugged in as well via the multiswitch? I can't, right? For example, I could watch the same thing I'm recording on the 530. Or I could watch the feeds that are being recorded on the 630 or on the 530. But I can't watch something *entirely* different, right? I guess I'm not getting the purpose of it...
TheHans is offline  
 
post #4 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 02:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Sat Tuning 101:

There are two satellites up there in two different orbital locations. They share the same frequencies, and both have horizontal and vertical polarization (again h and v share the same frequencies, but are kind of out of phase with each other, the LNB can tune only one at a time.)

We need a way of tuning between the two satellites and then selecting Horizontal or Vertical polarization.

H/V switching is accomplished by the receiver sending either 13V or 18V down the coax. The LNB detects this and tunes the appropriate polarization.

We need another method to select which satellite you want to tune. Star Choice uses "22kHz switching", which means that the LNB will look for a constant 22kHz "tone" on the coax (sent by the receiver) or the absence of such a tone and then tune the correct satellite.

Now, the LNB has four independent outputs. You have a 530 (requires 2 lines) and a 630 (requires 2 lines) and a 505 (requiring 1 line). You can't connect the LNB to more than 1 receiver tuner directly because they will fight over control of the 22kHz tone and the 13/18V LNB control voltage, causing one (or both) the the connected receivers to be unable to tune the desired channels (except when both receivers are trying to tune a channel on the same sat, same polarization - which can initially make it seem like it does work).

A Multiswitch:

Has 4 inputs from the LNB. It (the multiswitch) generates both 13V and 18V internally, along with a 22kHz tone. It sends all 4 combinations of 13V/18V and 22kHz/ no 22KHz down one each of the lines. Now each of the 4 outputs of the LNB are dedicated to a specific satellite and polarization.

The multiswitch then has several "outputs"; basically it analyzes the voltage and presence of 22kHz tone from the receiver and then connects it to the correct (dedicated) port of the LNB. This allows the connection of more than 4 independent tuners.

If you look closely at the multiswitch you will see the 13V / 18V markings along with the 22kHz markings.

I hope that explains things.
tico is offline  
post #5 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 02:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
The 530 requires two lines in... one for the live tv feed and a seperate one for the recording feed. The hope was to be able to record on both the tuners on the 530 but that has failed. The 630 you can record on the two tuners at the same time but you can't watch live tv. You have to watch another prerecorded show or watch something on the 530. You can have just one line running to the 530 but you won't be able to record anything. You'll only be able to watch live tv.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #6 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 02:21 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Follow up: there were a couple of new posts while I was typing my first reply.

In answer to the last question, (simply) yes your 505 can tune something entirely different via the multiswitch. The technical reason is in my first post.

*edit* I should also add that each sat carries many frequencies on each polarization (15 or more), and each frequency can carry many channels. The receiver does the job of sorting though these frequencies and finding the channel; the LNB is only responsible for providing the correct satellite feed and correct polarization (total of 4 choices on star choice).
tico is offline  
post #7 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 02:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by tico View Post
Follow up: there were a couple of new posts while I was typing my first reply.

In answer to the last question, (simply) yes your 505 can tune something entirely different via the multiswitch. The technical reason is in my first post.

*edit* I should also add that each sat carries many frequencies on each polarization (15 or more), and each frequency can carry many channels. The receiver does the job of sorting though these frequencies and finding the channel; the LNB is only responsible for providing the correct satellite feed and correct polarization (total of 4 choices on star choice).
Wow! I guess you can tell that this polarization chit-chat is a bit over my head -- and honestly I appreciate some of you trying to clarify it for me. If the bottom line is that with the multiswitch connected to the 530, 630 and 505 we actually have five *independent* feeds (if I understand you correctly) then that's great!
TheHans is offline  
post #8 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 02:56 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Yes, you understand correct.

To try to simplify further:

The LNB has four outputs, and four possible tuning selections. Only 4. No matter how many hundreds of channels you have, each output of the LNB only has 4 possible states.

The multiswitch freezes each of the four outputs into one of the four possible tuning selections and then connects each tuner (up to 8 or more) to the feed that it is looking for.

Therefore, more than one tuner might "share" the feed from a single LNB port at times, but the multiswitch settles any fights over control of the LNB.
tico is offline  
post #9 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 03:10 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rimouski QC & A Southern Province
Posts: 133
Quote:
Sat Tuning 101:
Thank you for this, and your subsequent posts. This was very clear and informative...
joshuals is offline  
post #10 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 03:27 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Okanagan, B.C.
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshuals View Post
Thank you for this, and your subsequent posts. This was very clear and informative...
Same from me. Thanks for the explanation.
TheHans is offline  
post #11 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 04:47 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 198
And a 5/8 switch is 4 lines in from satellite (as explained by TICO) and the fifth is an optional OTA input (from a digital antenna). Ech output line can have satellite feed AND off air antenna broadcast with the use of a diplexer which cost about 3 or 4 dollars. You only need to diplex one line even if they all carry OTA.

For example if you have a 530 and a 630 next to each other, you would diplex 1 of the 4 lines coming in to get OTA.

OTA is often neglected since Shaw Direct doesn't have an OTA tuner. Shame.

I hope I didn't confuse the issue!

Go HABS Go!
zbroke is offline  
post #12 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 09:44 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Ok I am really confused. I have an elliptical dish with 3 lines coming from it. I have one line currently hooked to my HD receiver, One line hooked to a regular receiver and one line that is a spare. I have ordered the 630 PVR to replace my HD PVR. So that line and the spare will be hooked to the 630. I don't need a switch do I? All the line work, I have hooked them separately to the reg receiver.
rrcole is offline  
post #13 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-04, 10:59 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 782
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrcole View Post
Ok I am really confused. I have an elliptical dish with 3 lines coming from it. I have one line currently hooked to my HD receiver, One line hooked to a regular receiver and one line that is a spare. I have ordered the 630 PVR to replace my HD PVR. So that line and the spare will be hooked to the 630. I don't need a switch do I? All the line work, I have hooked them separately to the reg receiver.
You already have a 530 PVR so it pretty much has to have 2 lines to it from the LNB. If you also have a 505 HD receiver (non PVR) it has a line and so does the "regular" (non HD receiver I assume?) receiver. Therefore you have 4 lines in use. If you get rid of the 530 and replace it withthe 630 you don't need an installer or any more lines. If you keep the receivers you currently have AND add the 630 you need two more lines and a 4x8 switch.

EDIT: Maybe you don't currently have a 530 PVR. You might mean that you have ordered a 630 PVR to replace your HD (505) receiver but you said it was to replace your HD PVR (IE: 530 PVR). If so, why not dump the regular receiver and keep the 505 HD receiver in use? It wil lwork for a non HD TV as well.
ae_collector is offline  
post #14 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-05, 12:47 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 579
Cool

Gents,

Zebrok advised "a 5/8 switch is 4 lines in from satellite (as explained by TICO) and the fifth is an optional OTA input (from a digital antenna). Ech output line can have satellite feed AND off air antenna broadcast with the use of a diplexer which cost about 3 or 4 dollars. You only need to diplex one line even if they all carry OTA."

My question: Can the OTA input be from a cable supplier as I've read elsewhere? The Cable supplier uses all Digital Cable boxes with no analogue channels or FM signals at all. If so this would certainly tidy up an install having both sources on one cable until diplexed at the Reciever / Cable Box.
Jimsathome is offline  
post #15 of 326 (permalink) Old 2010-09-05, 01:06 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by ae_collector View Post
You already have a 530 PVR so it pretty much has to have 2 lines to it from the LNB. If you also have a 505 HD receiver (non PVR) it has a line and so does the "regular" (non HD receiver I assume?) receiver. Therefore you have 4 lines in use. If you get rid of the 530 and replace it withthe 630 you don't need an installer or any more lines. If you keep the receivers you currently have AND add the 630 you need two more lines and a 4x8 switch.

EDIT: Maybe you don't currently have a 530 PVR. You might mean that you have ordered a 630 PVR to replace your HD (505) receiver but you said it was to replace your HD PVR (IE: 530 PVR). If so, why not dump the regular receiver and keep the 505 HD receiver in use? It wil lwork for a non HD TV as well.
I don't have a PVR, this will be the first one I have ever owned. I just have the HD reciever right now. I kinda thought I would be OK with the lines I have. I never even thught of keeping the HD PVR, Was going to sell it. I think I might keep it and sell the Reg Reciever now. Thanks for the help.
rrcole is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome