Shaw Direct HDPVR 630 Owners Discussion thread for owners ONLY! - Page 86 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 19Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1276 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-01, 11:55 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 259
I've had some problems with my 630 (HDMI connected) lately, that I remember having with the old 530. Every once in a while the CBC-292 channel flickers to black. I've found it on some recordings from the channel and watching the channel live. Does anyone else have this problem with the 630/CBC-292 or on any other channels? I seem to remember this driving me nutz during hockey season

Maybe I should try a component connection and see if there's similar problems.
Miles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1277 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-01, 12:04 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
I get this same problem with CBC HD as well. It seems to be the only HD channel I see this black flickering on.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
post #1278 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-01, 01:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Quote:
Digicypher 2
DCII is closely guarded by Motorola and is not currently licensed. That's one of the reasons why it had remained unbroken. (Unlike Bell/Dish TV's Nagravision which is rumoured to have been broken due to leaks from code developers.) So yes, unless Shaw Direct wants to swap all their customers' receivers, they must use Motorola hardware.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
 
post #1279 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-01, 02:14 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 187
I too have the flicker problem with HD CBC. I noticed it for the 1st time last night while watching a recorded show.
fatkev78 is offline  
post #1280 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-02, 02:58 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
I see it all the time on cbcHD when the news is on
spiders is offline  
post #1281 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-02, 07:48 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 923
I have seen the flicker on CBC HD during live programming and recorded programming on my DVD recorder from about the time they started changing over to 720p. I assume that with the behind the scene changes, their feed to SD is somehow also being affected and the CBC has introduced the flicker.

LOSat
LONSat is offline  
post #1282 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-05, 10:58 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: BC Interior, Shaw Direct
Posts: 121
I've been seeing this black flickering on "Dragon's Den" since the new season started (it's really the only thing I watch on CBC). Very annoying.
peternm22 is offline  
post #1283 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-06, 07:55 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 187
^ yep, Dragon's Den is the show I've experienced the flickering on as well.
fatkev78 is offline  
post #1284 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-06, 11:07 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 923
I think this a CBC problem as it is the only HD channel on Shaw Direct that does this and it started around the time they moved to 720p for distribution.

LOSat
LONSat is offline  
post #1285 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-06, 05:48 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Posts: 114
Yeah I'm playing back Dragons' Den and it's got the flicker
Millstone is offline  
post #1286 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-07, 10:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 10
I've been getting this black flicker on Ch. 292 CBC for about 4 weeks.I'm sure Shaw must know about it but how much you wanna bet if I call them they say they know nothing of it.
Hightest1 is offline  
post #1287 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-07, 10:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 10
Oh ya, forgot to say I have 2 530's and it does it on both.
Hightest1 is offline  
post #1288 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-08, 09:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bethany, ON
Posts: 11
I too experience the flicker on CBC HD on the 630. If I switch to OTA (CBC HD Toronto) the flickering is gone.
dunc is offline  
post #1289 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-08, 02:42 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mississauga, ON & Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 838
Shaw Direct Tech Support Experience

I have an HDPVR630 that had worked well for a couple of months. I upgraded from Basic to Silver service. Immediately after upgrade, I could not receive almost any SD channels. The bad channels indicated loss of satellite signal (red alarm on front panel). I could receive most HD channels. After waiting to get through to Shaw Direct tech support for over an hour, I spent 1+ hour on the phone with tech support. The next day I waited for 2 hours to get through again (using their callback service). This time I got a serious-sounding tech guy who sounded like he knew what he was doing. Within 5 minutes, he discovered the "wrong code was entered...". He corrected that, and my full service began immediately.

Never assume you have dish or receiver trouble. You may have technician trouble!
cyberham is offline  
post #1290 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2011-10-08, 07:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Angry CBC HD HNIC Flickering...

is really bad. If SD can't fix this then maybe they should try another CBC HD affiliate. Seems to me they had a similar problem with Fox Detroit. They ended up switching to Fox Rochester.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
Reply

Tags
failure , favourites , hard drive , hdpvr630 , reboot , shaw direct

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome