Shaw Direct HDPVR 630 Owners Discussion thread for owners ONLY! - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 19Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-27, 09:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Had the same problem with the audio but it turned out to be a setting on my tv I had to change.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-27, 09:53 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 73
Hooked the 630 up today, very slow to get guide or any information after pressing guide button. When turning on receiver using HDMI I get no sound until I do a channel change. Recorded a show but wouldn't allow me to play it later then the receiver rebooted on its own, sound familiar to 530 owners? I hope the firmware download tonight fixes these issues since this is a test one before I get another to replace a second 530. I too find the picture a bit sharper and the colors more faithful, but maybe a placebo effect from a new toy, will look further into this.
satdude is offline  
post #33 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-27, 10:15 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 171
It's 10:15 pm and it looks like I'm getting a forced download.
The msg at the bottom of the screen says "Please press Exit on RCU to cancel download".
SatTv1994 is offline  
 
post #34 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 12:27 AM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 37
Have had mine up for 24 hours. With the initial firmware I had no sound out of the fiber. I forced the update to 00.13 and its been good. The hidden menu codes are the same.

The only other issue I have had so far was clock on in standby was set on as default but the clock was not on. Set clock to off and then on and it was fine after that.

The old 530 remote works with it as well which means I did not have to reprogram the Harmony - just set the remote number on the 630 to match what the 530 was.

Very happy with the size and guide features.
legodeveloper is offline  
post #35 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 08:58 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Didsbury, AB
Posts: 93
I am loving the search by name feature, I just wish that when selecting record all episodes, the guide would give preference to HD programming. I am having to manually select the HD versions of shows because it seems to select the SD versions by default.

Also, when searching by name, the names of blocked shows come up. I really don't want my children viewing the adult PPV descriptions. Is there a way to block the show titles on search by name?

Dave

EDIT:

To "hide" the adult shows in search by name, turn on parental controls and pick "Locked Programs: Hide" I had selected hide locked channels but missed this setting. Now the names are replaced by "Parentally Locked" ... AWESOME.

Apparently there is also a "Record in HD only" selection in the Recording Settings... I just haven't found it yet :/

Lovin' this 630
drdave is offline  
post #36 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 09:19 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 160
I for one am a little shocked that SD came through for us a little early, i was all prepapred to have this unit pushed back into the fall season, but now we get a chance to iron out the details before the new television season starts!!
and lets face it, anything was better than the 530 at this point so i am a happy camper
Should have my 2nd 630 soon then all my coax is spoken for, ...
kevsim is offline  
post #37 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 09:59 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 830
I have found to record just HD do the following

Using the guide (not search), find the show you want to record on the HD station you want. Instead of pressing the Record button, press Enter/OK and it will bring up a menu for Record New/All etc, but it will limit the recordings to just that show on that station only.

There may be another way, because I remember seeing HD only or SD only screen. But until then, this will work.
smp01 is offline  
post #38 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 11:21 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 301
Post Record in HD Only

Hi Everyone,

Glad to hear you're enjoying the first couple of days with the 630.

To set a recording in HD only, here's what you do:

After setting the Recording Event (e.g. pressing "Record new episodes" or "Record all episodes"), press MENU, then go to "PVR", then "Options".

Find the Recording Event (show) you want to customize, and press ENTER.

You'll have a bunch of options. In this case, the one you want is "Channels". You can set it to "All channels", "SD only", "HD only", or "Ch. XYZ only", where XYZ is the channel you were originally on when you set the Recording Event.

Set "Channels" to "HD only", press GO BACK to save and GO BACK again to exit the PVR Options menu. The HDPVR will replan, and reschedule according to your new preferences.

You can also toggle between "New episodes" and "All episodes" in this menu, change the Priority, add the Start Early/End Late buffers, Keep a certain number of episodes, or automatically protect all recordings to prevent auto cleanup.

We recommend you always take a moment to customize your Recording Events after first setting them - that will ensure exactly what you want is always recorded.

Enjoy!

Last edited by SD 630 Support; 2010-08-28 at 11:23 AM. Reason: Added Formatting
SD 630 Support is offline  
post #39 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 03:06 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 89
Hooked up yesterday afternoon, no problems except that the Tech Support guy had never done one before and had no idea where the remote buttons where and in fact had never seen one. He didn't even have a copy of the pdf of the instructions, etc. Anyways, firmware 00.10, updated last night to 00.13, and everything is working great.

Only negative is that the older remote was laid out better (or we are used to having it) and a backlit remote would have been nice.
zebb2000 is offline  
post #40 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 03:21 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 61
After the update no guide drop outs and rebooting. So far everything is working as I would like it to be. Maybe they have it right this time.

with Telus Optic
canron is offline  
post #41 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 04:02 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 301
Post How to Quickly Change the Resolution

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElenaH View Post
So watch those video settings! It's not a simple little red button to press if your TV doesn't like it. I'm thinking the mode button probably should have been kept.
Hi ElenaH,

If this ever occurs again, there's actually a shortcut sequence designed for when this happens.

With the receiver on, press OPTIONS, 4, 5, and then press 6 repeatedly. The new resolution will update on the Front Panel of the receiver and change each time you press "6". You should be able to cycle through the resolutions and get it back to something that works!
SD 630 Support is offline  
post #42 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 07:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
First Impression

love the new unit, nice and small, dual record is great! Can't wait for an external drive. Has anyone tried pluging in a estata?
techno-junkie is offline  
post #43 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 09:40 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 89
How do you check on HD usage

On the old 530's you could see how much space you have left on your hard drive. I've looked high and low, and can't find it anywhere.

Can anyone help? Thanks in advance.

Handy in System Status it keeps track on quality of hard drive, don't think we had that with the 530's.

Full 2 weeks data in Guide!! Cool.
zebb2000 is offline  
post #44 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 09:50 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 301
Post Disk Space Remaining

Quote:
Originally Posted by zebb2000 View Post
On the old 530's you could see how much space you have left on your hard drive. I've looked high and low, and can't find it anywhere.
Hi Zebb2000,

Disk Space usage can be found in the PVR Options menu.

Press MENU, go to "PVR", and then "Options". It will list approximately how many HD and SD hours you have left.

You'll need at least one Recording Event set to access this menu.

Note that the 630 has self-managing disk space, so when room is needed for new recordings the oldest unprotected recording will be automatically deleted. You don't need to monitor disk space quite as closely as with the 530, because the 630 does it for you.

Existing recordings can be protected by pressing ENTER and selecting "Protect this recording" from the PVR List. You can protect a particular series automatically by changing "Keep until" to "Forever" in the PVR Options menu. Protected recordings are the ones with the little hand symbol, and can only be deleted by a user and NOT the receiver.
SD 630 Support is offline  
post #45 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2010-08-28, 10:04 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 187
Keep up the good work 'SD 630 Support' - Thank You!
fatkev78 is offline  
Reply

Tags
failure , favourites , hard drive , hdpvr630 , reboot , shaw direct

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome