Shaw Direct HDPVR 630 Owners Discussion thread for owners ONLY! - Page 187 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 19Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #2791 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-28, 06:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Blackfalds, AB.
Posts: 1
Shaw Direct HDPVR630 coax install help

Hi folks, being my Shaw Direct receivers are housed in and connected from my utility room when I upgraded receivers I had to purchase 4 PVR's for the remote UHF feature.
I will not be using the PVR feature, only needing to use a single coax connection to the Sat 1 connection.
The problem I'm trying to get my head around is; the old 505 receivers I'm removing are connected to the dish and TV's via coax.
The 630 receivers do not have a port on the rear to connect the TV using coax, it looks like it's HDMI or nothing.
Is there a simple solution that will allow me to connect receiver to TV using coax?

Last edited by 57; 2017-08-28 at 06:49 PM. Reason: Moved to this thread.
Rupert1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-28, 06:43 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,205
Does your TV not have any other inputs like a composite video (yellow) and analogue audio (red/white), which I believe the 630 has. If your TV doesn't have anything but coax, you can purchase an RF modulator, or use a VCR to "convert" composite video/analogue audio to RF coax.

FAQ - Cables & Connections

You need to also realize that RF-coax is the "worst" connection for audio and video quality, being only SD quality. If you have any HDTVs, you should use HDMI, otherwise you'll be watching SD instead of HD. (I realize you have previous RF-coax cabling, but it's inferior when it comes to signals and doesn't relay HD signals)

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #2793 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-28, 11:19 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 6,117
An HDMI over coax extender could also be used. It takes the HDMI from the receiver, coverts it to send over coax and converts it back to HDMI for the TV. It can also carry IR from the remote so no need for an RF remote. A web search will turn up several makes and models. Check the reviews. Some work better than others.

HDMI over RF senders are also available for TVs that don't have coax to them.
ExDilbert is offline  
 
post #2794 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-29, 08:59 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 211
I use a Logitec Harmony to drive my 630 from the basement. I still only use an IR remote "in room".
JasperJoe is offline  
post #2795 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-29, 10:08 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 950
I am currently using an HDMI extender over coax and it works very well. Originally only had a small SD screen in the kitchen which was fed by coax. Once replaced by a Small HD Tv the HDMI over coax over worked like a charm because of distance and the fact that coax was already there.

LOSat
LONSat is online now  
post #2796 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-29, 12:41 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 646
Cool Save your money - Use an RF Modulator

Hi Rupert1,

Welcome to the forum. If you were happy with the picture and sound from your old setup with the 505, all you need to purchase is 4 RF Modulators. They are dirt cheap (from $4.00 each with free shipping from China on eBay). The one below is and RCA unit for about $12 US. They usually come with all the cabling and power supply.



Personally I use a Philips RF Modulator Video Converter SWS2103W/17 I got for about $6 at Princess Auto some years back. I take the output from a 630 and run it via coax to a 32 inch Toshiba LCD 50 feet away, and it works great.

Enjoy!

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #2797 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-29, 12:50 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 446
If you have an old VCR laying around, that would also work.
frenchophile is offline  
post #2798 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-29, 01:03 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 646
Cool That would work but...

frenchophile,

That would work but he'd need 4 of them lying around. Who has that ?

I only have two, which I'm not certain still work, and plan to recycle one soon.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #2799 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-29, 06:04 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 6,117
I would at least pay a little extra for UHF modulators. The channel 3-4 modulators generally look like crap compared to UHF models. Besides, money has already been wasted by buying 630s when only an ordinary receiver was required. There are cheaper solutions for remote control than buying a 630. There are other issues with RF modulators such as aspect ratio. In this case, it would have made more sense to buy regular receivers and put them near the TV. Don't know the reason is for putting the receivers in a utility room.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #2800 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-30, 09:55 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 49
HDPVR 630 Dead

OK so how do I figure out what is wrong with the receiver? Will it turn on at all if the HD is gone? It's not mine and just waiting to hear back if has any error codes or what not.

I have a spare HD to swap out but don't know the procedure yet. I think its basically swap it out. Turn it on and find the settings to tell it to format?????

Thanks
Menessis

Last edited by 57; 2017-08-30 at 10:55 PM. Reason: Moved to this thread.
Menessis is offline  
post #2801 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-30, 10:53 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,205
I don't know the answer to your question about startup or any testing, however, if the iHDD is bad, then the following thread gives the procedure for replacement, which is not as simple as replacing the drive.

Upgraded internal HDD to a 1TB HDD for the 630

If you have questions regarding the 630 itself, please use this thread. If you have questions about replacing the drive, please use the thread link above.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #2802 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-08-31, 02:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 6,117
Quote:
I think its basically swap it out. Turn it on and find the settings to tell it to format?????
Swap the drive and call Shaw to reset/reactivate the receiver.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #2803 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-09-27, 10:51 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 331
630 Skip Wacky - Sim-Sub Wacky

Two Unrelated (?) things: I am unable to use the single forward skip feature. We have two remote control devices - same problem using both rc's. I am able to reverse single skip and fast forward and fast backward.

Watching DVR'ed episodes of different CITY sim-subbed shows ABC's "The Chew" and CBS's "Scorpion" kept glitching and then showing the title of the show.

I made a soft restart holding down the 630 power button. That seemed to clear both troubles.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #2804 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-09-29, 03:20 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
Fast Forward

Does anyone know what Shaw is trying to do with the fast forward function on the 630 or why the first level of the FF is different on some recordings than others? Sometimes it is slow (2 times normal speed) and smooth, but lately on many recordings it is fast (up to 10 times normal) and jerky and on still others it is something in between.
ronsnbrd is online now  
post #2805 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-10-01, 07:57 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 331
Further to my post, I discovered the skip function works normally EXCEPT on US channels that are being sim-subbed.
This is not a flaw in the 630
RuralRouter is offline  
Reply

Tags
failure , favourites , hard drive , hdpvr630 , reboot , shaw direct

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome