Shaw Direct HDPVR 630 Owners Discussion thread for owners ONLY! - Page 184 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 19Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #2746 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2016-12-15, 05:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OTTAWA
Posts: 1,818
Mine still works... check the connection and check the 'hardware settings' to see if it's still 'enabled'.
I would like to see Shaw Direct make the Caller ID window wider so the phone number and name doesn't scroll. Hard to read when it scrolls.

~Gary
Shaw Direct DSR 630 HDPVR w/Ontario Life | Aquos 46" 120Hz LCD TV | Watch Me!
GaryE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2747 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2016-12-22, 12:43 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Could someone confirm this device (630) does in fact have HDMI-CEC enabled?

My Pioneer receiver allows HDMI signals to continue to passthrough the unit even when powered off but ONLY for HDMI Control (their language for CEC) supported units. This allows me to turn the receiver off, yet the signal continues to the TV for quieter, night time viewing... or in my case, to an HDMI modulator which allows HD viewing throughout the home on ATSC channel 1-1. (PVI MicroMOD)

Thanks in advance for replies!
racer1977 is offline  
post #2748 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2016-12-25, 06:17 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 69
Double recordings

Getting double recordings lately. I mean I set up the 630 to record and it records the same programme twice but from different channels. Is there a fix?
ronycoca is offline  
 
post #2749 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2016-12-26, 11:35 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 446
@Ron y: change the recording settings on the show to record a specific channel instead of all channels
ronycoca and RuralRouter like this.
frenchophile is offline  
post #2750 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-01-03, 01:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 432
I would appreciate advice on how to record Bloomberg North without dups. All the repeats are coded as new.

I tried CHCH but they do not replay them all. I end up watching and erasing many.
kcowan is offline  
post #2751 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-02-07, 05:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Cool Error Message on Shaw Direct 630 PVR - runo

Hello,

I am getting a" runo " error message on the front screen of my PVR 630.

Can anyone shed light on this?

Thanks!
SateliteJack is offline  
post #2752 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-02-08, 06:59 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 331
Do you have an external drive on this receiver?
RuralRouter is offline  
post #2753 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-03-06, 01:29 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North of TO
Posts: 1,009
Our 630 has recently (last few weeks) decided to start recording programs that have never been setup to record: I.E. The National - Once upon a time... are a few examples.

Anyone else experincing this weird behaviour?
rob1 is offline  
post #2754 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-03-06, 03:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchophile View Post
@Ron y: change the recording settings on the show to record a specific channel instead of all channels
how do u make it record a specific ch when recording new episodes
anybody having descrip audio on recording fox or city
Dymentia is offline  
post #2755 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-03-07, 01:12 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 948
You need to edit it once you set it up initiall. When you select a program to record the 630 will plan the best time and channel to record with regards to conflicts and recording size. It will try to record it at the earliest possible time and preferably on a MPEG4 encoded channel (uses less space on drive). To edit once the 630 has planned it out, find it on the upcoming PVR list and edit it, you can select HD only, SD only and in your case select more channels and select the specific channel you want to record it on. Once selected you 630 will re optimize the recording list keeping your preference for a specific channel.

LOSat
LONSat is online now  
post #2756 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-03-13, 03:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 432
Has anyone figured out how to record Bloomberg North. I set it for new episodes and it records it multiple times off Bloomberg and then off CHCH. I have tried specifying CHCH only but miss some broadcasts. And Bloomberg only has its own repeats!
kcowan is offline  
post #2757 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-03-13, 05:49 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 948
Ir the new flag is not set properly in the guide then it may confuse the smart record new episode function. If it is on a set time everyday then you only other option would be to use a manual timer/record option but you will not get the program title and info in the PVR list. If its your only recording setup this way it may be a solution.

LOSat
LONSat is online now  
post #2758 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-03-16, 11:58 AM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 70
Question on Internet connection via Shaw PVR

Not sure where to post this but yesterday I saw a message onscreen from my PVR 630 that talks about connecting the receiver to the internet to access many programs.

My questions are:

1- has anyone tried this connection?

2- what channels or programs does one have access to via that connection?

3- would the connection work if the receiver is located outside Canada?
goalsgo is offline  
post #2759 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-03-16, 01:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 948
You can get VOD programming by connecting it to the internet. Canadian Networks are available so you can catch up on missed shows. Many of the specialities are available as long as you subscribe to that channel. I believe there is even paid content for Movies on Demand but it has been a while since I have looked at that. I have used in on occasion to catch up on a program I forgot to record. No Fast Forwarding is allowed for at least some (most?) of the programming.

Re Outside of Canada. I probably wouldn't risk it.

LOSat
LONSat is online now  
post #2760 of 2816 (permalink) Old 2017-03-16, 03:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 70
Thank you LONsat.
goalsgo is offline  
Reply

Tags
failure , favourites , hard drive , hdpvr630 , reboot , shaw direct

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome