Home Away From Home Program - Page 20 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #286 of 300 (permalink) Old 2014-06-21, 01:31 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 646
Cool

I find this odd. When I replaced a 60 CM Dish with a new 75 CM one (both with the now older style LNB) both signal strength and Ecbno increase significantly.

The Data is here: Tough installation - Location - Help PLease

I hope this is helpful.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #287 of 300 (permalink) Old 2014-06-23, 01:28 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 813
credit card address for pre-authorized payments

Has anyone setup pre-authorized monthly billing using a credit card that has a billing address OTHER than a Canadian address?
The card itself is a Canadian card through a Canadian institution, but the billing address is in the U.S.
Anyone?
tvmaster is offline  
post #288 of 300 (permalink) Old 2014-06-26, 12:53 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 813
Answer: yes.
tvmaster is offline  
 
post #289 of 300 (permalink) Old 2014-07-03, 06:03 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 40
US credit card and billing address (Cap. One). Bogus CA service address and phone. Have contacted them occasionally from a US email address. No issues since I signed up 4 years ago.
dlongone is offline  
post #290 of 300 (permalink) Old 2015-11-06, 06:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
no sd chnnels signal

a buddy of mine has a 600 receiver activated on hafh . hooked it up to his dish at his cabin 75E dish with duel lnb. he can get 95% signal on HD channels but no signal on sd channels. we have proper values for dish alighnment or very close to it. he called shaw direct and they seem to think its an alignment problem, but theres no way we can get signal on sd channels. installed new coaxe cables, tried 2 different lnbs [ used] . any one have any idea why we cant get standard def. channels? tia
hawkeye 2010 is offline  
post #291 of 300 (permalink) Old 2015-11-07, 02:37 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,423
Easy- you are 4 degrees off.
Instead of being pointed at:
Anik F1 (107.3░W) Anik F2 (111.1░W)
You are pointed at (103.5░W) and (107.3░W).
or
111.1░W and 114.9░W

If not that- there is a tree or other object in the way of the satellite in question.

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is online now  
post #292 of 300 (permalink) Old 2015-11-09, 08:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
thank you magnet, I think its a tree problem ,no way can we find signal for those sd channels, and hes in a hole with lots of trees in the back round. he did have signal at the cabin last yr. but it disappeared lol.
hawkeye 2010 is offline  
post #293 of 300 (permalink) Old 2015-11-09, 09:19 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 646
Cool If not there is always a Chain Saw

If the Trees lose their leaves, he may get the Channels Back.

If not there is always a Chain Saw

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #294 of 300 (permalink) Old 2015-11-10, 01:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 936
A tree trimmer to cut back the offending branches would work. The problem will grow back but if you know someone with a pole trimmer and you can determine the offending branches then you can potentially fix the problem. I have done it at home.

LOSat
LONSat is offline  
post #295 of 300 (permalink) Old 2017-09-21, 02:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Home away from Home Question

I still fall under this option. I have two boxes at my home and one at my cottage. I have all dual LNB's on my dishes. I want to upgrade to Full HD ( pick and pay) which requires switching to the new XKU LNB's. I have been kind of reticent to call SD because I thought they would cancel my service but I did call today

I just spent an hour on the phone with SD. The lady recognizes my cottage address only and says all my service is there even though I had a Shaw installer come to my home in Toronto twice to install boxes and dishes on the roof.

She said Shaw would come to my cottage (for a fee) and install a XKU and switch me over to full HD but only at one location. That means my other two boxes in Toronto would go dead right?

Does anyone know if I buy my own XKU lnb's and switch the old ones out in Toronto, will all three boxes still get full HD?

I have Motorola HDDSR605 boxes
decee is offline  
post #296 of 300 (permalink) Old 2017-09-24, 04:59 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Canada - God's Country
Posts: 646
Hi decee,

Welcome to the forum.

It's not quite as simple as you state. Yes, changing out all LNBs to the Xku type will result in you getting the feed from all 3 Birds (SD or HD). (You can change them all yourself and avoid the fees. The caveat is all 3 receivers need to be listed on the same account and activated for this data stream (V Code). You will have to call Shaw Direct after you install the new LNBs, and tell them you want they to change the V Code to accommodate them. If all 3 receivers are on the same account they should do them all. Unfortunately the Customer Service folks sometimes only change the data stream on one of them, and you'll need to call back for the other two.

Were all 3 receivers listed on your Cabin account? If so when you activate them make sure to ask them to do all 3.

Regards,
Jim
Jimsathome is offline  
post #297 of 300 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 10:49 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 431
The other thing you might try is to make the Toronto address your new home address with 3 receivers.
kcowan is offline  
post #298 of 300 (permalink) Old 2017-09-27, 02:17 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: tarana
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by decee View Post
Home away from Home Question

I still fall under this option. I have two boxes at my home and one at my cottage. I have all dual LNB's on my dishes. I want to upgrade to Full HD ( pick and pay) which requires switching to the new XKU LNB's. I have been kind of reticent to call SD because I thought they would cancel my service but I did call today

I just spent an hour on the phone with SD. The lady recognizes my cottage address only and says all my service is there even though I had a Shaw installer come to my home in Toronto twice to install boxes and dishes on the roof.

She said Shaw would come to my cottage (for a fee) and install a XKU and switch me over to full HD but only at one location. That means my other two boxes in Toronto would go dead right?

Does anyone know if I buy my own XKU lnb's and switch the old ones out in Toronto, will all three boxes still get full HD?

I have Motorola HDDSR605 boxes
Can you explain what you mean by 'Full HD'? Do you mean the ability to receive channels from the G1 satellite? How does using the old LNB limit what pick-and-pay channels you can choose, other than not being able to pick G1 channels?
tvmaster is offline  
post #299 of 300 (permalink) Old 2017-09-27, 10:42 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 327
Which Came First ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by decee View Post
...The lady recognizes my cottage address only and says all my service is there even though I had a Shaw installer come to my home in Toronto twice to install boxes and dishes on the roof.
Did you get your initial Shaw Direct installation at your cottage and later get installations (never before) at your residence?
RuralRouter is offline  
post #300 of 300 (permalink) Old 2017-10-28, 03:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Niagara Region
Posts: 15
Does anyone here remember the LTSS program, and if so, is anyone still on it (as am I)?
Interesting pricing if one has LTSS on first receiver, then has Digital Lite on 2nd home receiver (different site than first).

I'll expand on this if anyone is interested :-).
tedsky is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome