Is the HDD200 "sidecar" still useful? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-22, 12:05 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Is the HDD200 "sidecar" still useful?

I understand that the Starchoice HDD200 units can be used with 4DTV satellite receivers, even though they won't work with Starchoice much longer. Is this true? Do the HDD200's work without modification? Thanks to anyone who can shed light on the situation.
catatonic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-22, 12:24 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: MB
Posts: 1,803
Yes, they will still work with the 920/922 4Dtv units, as well as the 905 sidecar and I believe at least one Motorola cable box.

All without any modification, but you may need to change cables - not all use a DB-9 connector.
Bent is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-22, 05:52 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks.
catatonic is offline  
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-22, 04:54 PM
ARR
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Rockies
Posts: 3,190
I've used mine with Moto cable boxes DCT2000, DCT2500 & DCP501.
They use either a DB9 or 1/8" phone plug depending on the STB.

The trick is that some cablecos (Shaw for sure) uses a DCT template that does NOT enable the needed hi-speed data port.
If yours does, then you are golden.

I've also used them as 1080i upconverters for my DVD or VHS player, very cool.

Now taking offers on mine... Do I hear a bid...
ARR is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-22, 07:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Thanks for satisfying my curiosity. I found that people are still buying these boxes, & I was eager to know what they would use them for. Looks like I should try to sell mine & recover the expense of the forced upgrade to the 505.
catatonic is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-22, 11:43 PM
ARR
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Rockies
Posts: 3,190
That, or is at as I suggested and be the first on your block with a HiDef VHS player!
ARR is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-23, 09:02 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,301
Quote:
be the first on your block with a HiDef VHS player!
OK, ARR...now you've got MY damn curiosity fed!
jbracing24 is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-23, 01:06 PM
ARR
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Rockies
Posts: 3,190
Hook-up your VHS or other SD device to the composite inputs, connect your HDTV to the Component outputs and set the mode switch to 720p/1080i and voila!

Those inputs are there to convert the graphics plane from the STB to HD while the hi-speed data input decodes the HD video stream.

That's precisely how it still passes the SD signals through to the display when not tuned to an HD channel.

Still accepting offers...
ARR is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-23, 02:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,301
Thanks, I'll try it and report back. I still use my S-Vid VCR as a secondary recorder when there is a programming conflict.
jbracing24 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-23, 02:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,301
However, thinking about it, isn't that only having the same effect as my Denon 2805 AV receiver that takes my S-Vid from the VCR and converts to component?
jbracing24 is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-24, 12:01 AM
ARR
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Rockies
Posts: 3,190
Does it convert it to 720p or 1080i or just massage the signals to a a 480i YPbPr format?

Maybe you don't need it then, dunno.
ARR is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 2007-06-24, 01:08 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
I find with my particular TV, it's best to just hook up composite video direct to the TV. It has a great comb filter that eliminates those "crawling ants" and deinterlaces to 480p or 960i. It's a bit of an oddball TV, a Sony hi-def CRT in 4x3 aspect ratio. And with a DVI port!
catatonic is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome