DSR-505 guide problem? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-05-28, 03:24 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
DSR-505 guide problem?

I have a DSR-505 that I've been using since the beginning of the month. One of the strange problems that I have been having with it is the signal to the TV dropping when I go to the guide.

It seems to only do this on SD channels. When I go to the guide on an HD channel, it always works.

What happens is if I am on an SD channel and hit the guide button, my TV will go blank for a sec as if it is changing resolutions which is fine, but then once it gets to the guide the TV flashes no signal, shows the guide for a second and then goes back to no signal and repeats. When it does show the guide for that one second, the picture is very shaky and wierd. When it actually does work, which it does sometime, the screen seems to be be jittery and unstable.

I have changed the cable and that did seem to help, but it still happens occasionally. The only thing that I can think of might be the cause is that there is too much blue or something, and the cable is having trouble handling it, although I have a hard time believing that that is the problem.

Has anyone else experienced this? Any suggestions?
MegaHurtz is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-05-28, 04:28 AM
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Rockies
Posts: 3,190
It's your TV

Mine flickers a bit as well but recovers nicely.
Your set is struggling with the video changes.

Try locking the red button settings to 1080i or 720p or Native and see if any of those improve the situation.
ARR is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-05-28, 08:19 AM
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 173
I lock my own tv in at 1080i as ARR said and it does improve the flicker. However, when I do that, the outbound coax to the tv in the bedroom no longer feeds. The box can't seem to handle multiple simultaneous outputs unless you leave the setting at 0000.
CanaDawg is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-05-28, 03:10 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
What do you mean by "red button settings"? Are you referring to the button on the front of the receiver that will set the resolution to whatever? What will the display read if I set it to native?
MegaHurtz is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-05-28, 03:45 PM
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 3,767
That's the correct button. When set to native mode, the display will read 0000.
BGY11 is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome