630 Hdpvr no signal issue - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-01-04, 09:51 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
630 Hdpvr no signal issue

I have a 630 Hdpvr with 2 cables connected, and a 5x8 multiswitch, sometimes when I try to select another channel it will give me a message that it lost sat signal, and show a red light, if I do a reboot with the power button it will tune to the channel after the reboot with no issues, until I select another channel.

I've read some posts about the left, right, horizontal and vertical signals and understand how it works, however, I don't understand why a reboot gets me by. Also, another 630 receiver was tried and did the same thing.

Any thoughts?

T
54d18 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-01-04, 10:12 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,076
I assume that you have more than one receiver, thus the multiswitch, but it sounds like tuner 2 is not getting signal, when you switch to a second channel you lose signal. The 630 alternates between tuners each time you change channels. Before you reboot try changing to a third channel and you will have signal again.Check all your coax cable connections that they're snug from the receiver to the switch. If that doesn't correct things, try a different output on the switch.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-01-04, 10:46 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Could this be the switch getting tired?
54d18 is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-01-04, 11:08 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 363
it's certainly possible for you to have a bad output from your switch., but it's more likely that there is a fault in the rg-6 to line 2. a very easy way to check is to change the channel again after you get the dreaded "lost satellite reception".
frenchophile is online now  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-01-06, 08:30 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
I still haven't gotten back to check the problem,
I'll post when I get a result.
54d18 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome