Authorization Status OC now MP - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-10, 08:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Authorization Status OC now MP

First off what do these mean? I have a 600 receiver that has been unhooked for approx 1.5 months due to some renos. Today i went to plug it in and it said it needed a receiver refresh. So I sent a refresh to it but now it says that it has lost signal. So I check the signal and it is 0. I plug in my 505 on the same coax and all works fine. So I know it is the 600 receiver. Any idea what is going on? Why is it saying 0 signal?
Iceman31 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-10, 09:01 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 865
Are both receivers registered to the same account?

I have seen a similar problem, whereby a customer was using two receivers; one was registered to Customer A, the 2nd receiver was registered to Customer B.

The customer (in a 3rd location) was sharing two different people's accounts (one receiver from each).

Customer A had a service call, and a Shaw Tech installed the new XKu LNB on their house. This knocked out service to the receiver registered with Customer A.

The 2nd receiver continued to function because Customer B's dish still had a Dual Sat LNB installed.
46FD04 is online now  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-10, 09:07 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
All receivers on my account belong to me and are in my house. The red light on the front of my 600 will not go out. When I take that coax and plug it back into my 505, the 505 works fine. Has to be the receiver.
Iceman31 is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-10, 09:20 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 97
This happened to us we had a receiver unhook for a month, it needed a system restore as there was some changes between the time it was not being used. Call Shaw direct and they can restore to factory.
mobee is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-10, 09:32 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Any way to factory restore and then do a receiver refresh. Shaw Direct call back is over 1 hour and 15 minutes.
Iceman31 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-06-10, 10:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
All has now been fixed
Iceman31 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome