Shaw Direct Remote Control Discussions. - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 62 (permalink) Old 2012-07-12, 11:09 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON; Shaw Direct HDPVR630/DSR505; Samsung HLT5687; Harmon/Kardon AVR247; Harmon/Kardon HKTS11
Posts: 459
Mike, you're right, the instructions I posted were for my 505 receiver. The 505 does use 4 digit remote addresses. And then I checked my 630, and to change remote addresses on that receiver I had to enter 3 digit codes even though it displays 4 digits. That's not confusing at all!
rgto is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 62 (permalink) Old 2012-07-13, 12:45 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, heart of corruption
Posts: 368
I'm amazed at Shaw's lack of response to my complaints over the last year about the major errors in their remote control documentation. I headed up several technical doc teams over the years, and it's nothing to fix a mistake like that and reprint, especially for a product that keeps getting shipped out of inventory. Even more so when you consider the PDF files they put online. Those could be updated daily if they wanted to. Slackers. Slacker manager, or slacker executive in charge of manager? At least tech support gave me the answers I needed via email.

... Mike
MikeDRiley is offline  
post #18 of 62 (permalink) Old 2012-07-15, 03:43 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 392
Thanks for the update Mike. That will enable me to get my remotes working better.
kcowan is offline  
post #19 of 62 (permalink) Old 2012-07-16, 11:13 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Shaw Direct Employee
Posts: 299
The remote control address on the 00.FE (207, 209, 317, 319, 505, 530) and 6XX (600, 605, 630) receivers are changed from the same screen:

OPTIONS, 6, 4, 3, 2. (The first 6 can be ommitted on the 6XX, but won't do anything if you press it).

Once you are on this screen, the receiver will respond to a command from any of the 8 remote addresses and change the receiver to only respond to that address.

The thing to remember is that each model of remote control has different steps for actually changing the address. For the 6XX, you will either have an IR/RF 600 or IRC 600/URC 600. If you try to follow the directions for the wrong remote, it's not going to work.

The same goes for the silver IRC 550/URC 550 and IRC 551/URC 551 remotes.

All hyperlinks are directly to the PDF manuals on our website. Once you're in the "Remote Control Address" screen, you can skip to the instructions on actually changing the address. 0000-0007 are available, but the actual digits you enter on the remote (and how to get it into programming mode) are different for each model.
SD 630 Support is offline  
post #20 of 62 (permalink) Old 2012-09-04, 08:08 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Remote TV codes for new TV

I have a DVR630 and have just acquired a newer Sanyo TV. I have used several other TV's with this unit and have had no problems connecting them with the remote. However, this TV is newer than the remote manual; current one is dated Mar 2010. I tried all of the codes listed for Sanyo with no success. I then tried the "Point and Press" method. It found one code that would turn the TV on and off, but the volume, mute etc. do not work. In fact the channel up down button controls the volume! I called Customer sevice and went through everything again with the same results. When I read back the code it comes up with a code not listed fro Sanyo.
Has anyone found out a way to find the codes for newer TV's?
6461 is offline  
post #21 of 62 (permalink) Old 2012-09-04, 09:18 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,315
There is no way, it is just the nature of the beast., it simply hasn't new codes.

You need a learning or network programmable universal (such as a Harmony), or wait for a revised remote.
classicsat is offline  
post #22 of 62 (permalink) Old 2012-10-27, 05:13 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 144
Question URC 550, what a nightmare!!!!

I'm trying to help my neighbor program his new LG television so he can control the volume with his Shaw URC 550 remote control. First of all, every picture I look at for URC 550 on Shaw's site is not what his remote looks like. The picture shown is different than the picture in the downloaded manual and then it states IRC 550?. Can anyone point to me which method I should use for this supposedly "URC 550"?

He has 2 DSR 505 with two "URC 550" remote controls. One hooked up to a new LG and the other a Panny in the basement.

I don't have Shaw and this isn't convincing me to change

Thanks in advance.
sweetmarie is offline  
post #23 of 62 (permalink) Old 2012-10-28, 09:52 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 144
Thumbs up Found solution

Here's what I tried from what I read and it worked.

1. Turn tv on

Using the remote control keypad….

2. In this order, press and hold the [ENTER] button,
then the [MUTE] button. Hold both buttons down
together until the mode buttons illuminate in
rotation (i.e. SAT 􀃆 TV 􀃆 DVD 􀃆 AUDIO 􀃆 AUX
􀃆 SAT…). Release both buttons as soon as the
mode buttons illuminate.

3. a. To program your TV,

3.b. Press the channel+ button (not the up arrow) repeatedly but not too fast until the tv turns off. Once the tv turns off, press mute.
4. If the TV turns back on, press [ENTER] to
lock in the code.
sweetmarie is offline  
post #24 of 62 (permalink) Old 2013-02-05, 08:36 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 611
Remote code for Vizio Sound bar

Hi all,

I am trying to program my new Vizio VSB200 soundbar to the remote that comes with the 630 (IR/RF 600). The manual doesn't have a code for Vizio. Anyone know what it could be or if Shaw/Motorola have released an updated list somewhere? I tried the point/click method but it takes forever and with no luck (so far).

Thanks
d_source is offline  
post #25 of 62 (permalink) Old 2013-02-05, 09:14 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,315
A new list will not update the codes built into the remote. You need to get a new remote, or live with two.
classicsat is offline  
post #26 of 62 (permalink) Old 2013-02-05, 10:23 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, heart of corruption
Posts: 368
Until/unless the Shaw remote comes with a learning function, we are always going to be stuck with this problem. The only way around it is to get a universal learning remote and copy everything onto that, including the Shaw remote. After 15 years or so of looking for Motorola codes that can be used on any universal remote, I have yet to find one.

I'd definitely be willing to pay extra for a Shaw remote with learning. (PS: I also have a Vizio sound bar, the VSB210WS, you know the one where the indicator lights stop working almost immediately after purchase?)

... Mike
MikeDRiley is offline  
post #27 of 62 (permalink) Old 2013-02-05, 10:27 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,319
Your post was moved to this existing thread. If the user guide for the remote has an option for "scanning through all the codes", then you may wish to try that, however, I've found that sound bars are often not included in the basic code set of these types of remotes. The "off-brands" like Vizio are also often not included.

You could also consider a programmable remote like the Harmony.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #28 of 62 (permalink) Old 2013-02-05, 10:35 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 611
Thanks mod. Didn't realize there was a remote sticky (searched Vizio not remote :S).

So if i understand correctly, the codes listed in the manual are the only ones programmed into the remote itself. Other than finding one that may work with point/click, it's otherwise not possible, correct?

I'd prefer not to have to buy yet another remote (like a Harmony). The sound bar probably wont be used all the time, especially if it cant be programmed.
d_source is offline  
post #29 of 62 (permalink) Old 2013-02-05, 03:11 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, heart of corruption
Posts: 368
The Sony lineup (there are two) of inexpensive learning remotes do the trick. Under $30.

... Mike
MikeDRiley is offline  
post #30 of 62 (permalink) Old 2013-02-06, 09:38 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,315
Yes, the code has to be programmed into the code library of the remote for code search to find it, or you to enter a given code.

There is no way to program most non-learning remotes with codes they never came with when designed/manufactured.

Harmony is one exception, as is some OneForAll remotes.
classicsat is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome