HGTV-HD Break-up - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-04-29, 01:27 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Woodstock, Ontario
Posts: 1,214
HGTV-HD Break-up

Anyone else having problems with Bell TV 1703 HGTV channel......it continually breaks up and is unwatchable. All other HD channels are fine. The HGTV SD channel is also okay.
Lindsay649 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-04-29, 04:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hawkesbury
Posts: 17
I've noticed a few short breaks (freeze)from time to time on HD Channel 1050 CBCHE...nothing major but just a little annoying. Don't think that's the same thing you're talking about.
Dudester is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-04-30, 08:37 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burlington, ON, Bell
Posts: 88
We watch the station quite a bit, and we have never noticed an issue with the channel.
mapboy is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 02:08 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 862
Lindsay649

Put on the HGTV HD channel 1703.

Now using remote control, press MENU, 6, 1, 1

Which Transponder # is showing?

What is the signal strength?
46FD04 is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 10:46 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Woodstock, Ontario
Posts: 1,214
Still breaking up. Transponder 14 on 82 with a signal strength of 95%. All other channels are perfect.
Lindsay649 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 04:30 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,088
I watch quite a bit of HGTV and I haven't notice any issues.
JoeLouie is online now  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-05-07, 10:15 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 243
I haven't seen this on HGTV but for the last week I have seen it on AEHD. Sometimes to the point of being unwatchable.
Bman72s is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-05-07, 03:41 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
This has been happening to me on AEHD as well.
kbench55 is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-05-07, 05:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6
Have had this happen to my parents on Global/CBS during Survivor the past few weeks. Also last night (at a different location) The Apprentice (NBC/Global) didn't record due to "signal loss". Not sure what's going on or if this is related.
seanm2000 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome